THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE FOR MATHENATIX AND BLUEBAO
Introduction

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). Our registered companies Mathenatix and Bluebao are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Mathenatix is company that owns the license to sell and manage Miki Maths Franchises. Miki Maths Franchises provide Mathematics lessons to children.
Bluebao sells educational resources to various companies and individuals. Miki Maths, Mathenatix and Bluebao.

How and why do we collect information?
1. We collect information via our website, entry forms, whatsapp, e-mail directly from prospective clients. The purpose of this information is:

1.1 To provide more information about Miki Maths Franchising.
1.2 To conduct a business relationship with Franchisees which includes training, sharing of business know how and providing franchisees with financial statements.
1.3 To provide more information about Miki Maths Lessons.
1.4 To provide parents with details of lessons such as times, cost of lessons and the nature of the programme.
1.5 To send newsletters to parents.
1.6. To provide parents with financial statements.
1.7 To market any other products that have to do with Maths education.
1.8 To communicate any other information in relation to the services that we offer.

What information do we collect?
1. For communication purposes we collect names, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.
2. Should we enter into a formal relationship with a Franchisee we will ask information that is needed to conclude a formal contract.

Who do we share your information with?
We will not share your information with any third party except for the following situations.
1. In the event of a legal dispute between us where we feel it is needed
to protect our legal rights. We will inform you of our intention to do so.
2. Where we are compelled to do so by law.

How do we keep your information secure?
We will take reasonable steps to protect all information held on our laptops, phones, desktops or any other devices.
We only contract with third parties that subscribe to the Popia Act and that are committed to keeping data that is collected through our website secure.

Your Access to information
You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on
our website and specify what information you require. We will verify your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Changing information we have of you.
You may ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will verify your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please assist us by keeping your information up to date.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will keep information for as long as we need to be in contact with you regarding the original reason that we collected the information from you. We may keep information to update you regarding information about our maths related offerings which might be of interest to you. In relation to Franchisees we will keep information until all contractual obligations have been met by both parties. Once the need for having your information has lapsed this information will be deleted.

How can you contact us?
For any information or queries about this policy, contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website.